Derrick Walton v. the State of Texas
[…] Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253, 256 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). A. RECKLESSNESS EVIDENCE In his first issue, Walton claims that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict that he recklessly exposed Wright to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury during the unlawful restraint.1 A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when the person “intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a). This offense is a third-degree felony if “the actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury” during the 1 Walton does not claim that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s conclusion that he unlawfully restrained Wright. 4 unlawful restraint. Id. § 20.02(c)(2)(A).