Court of Appeals
[…] necessarily have to track all the charging instrument’s allegations such as those that
give rise to immaterial variances. Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253, 256 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2001).
A. RECKLESSNESS EVIDENCE
In his first issue, Walton claims that the evidence is insufficient to support the
jury’s verdict that he recklessly exposed Wright to a substantial risk of serious bodily
injury during the unlawful restraint.1 A person commits the offense of unlawful
restraint when the person “intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a). This offense is a third-degree felony if “the actor
recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury” during the
1
Walton does not claim that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
conclusion that he unlawfully restrained Wright.
4
unlawful restraint. Id. § 20.02(c)(2)(A). In this case the indictment alleged, and the