Court of Appeals
[…] injuries two years and three days after a car accident by e-filing their original petition
in Tarrant County on Tuesday, November 12, 2019—one day after Veterans Day, a
day that the Tarrant County Commissioners Court did not declare a holiday and a day
on which the clerk’s office was open. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 16.003(a) (providing a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury lawsuits).
The trial court granted summary judgment to Shafeeq when she argued that under
Rule of Civil Procedure 4 and Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.072,
limitations could not be extended because the Tarrant County District Clerk’s office
had been open for business on Veterans Day. See id. § 16.072 (“If the last day of a
limitations period . . . falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit
is extended to include the next day that the county offices are open for business.”)
(emphasis added); Tex. R. Civ. P. 41 (providing, in pertinent part, that the last day of a
1
In computing time, the Rules of Appellate Procedure use similar language:
“The last day of the period is included, but if that day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal