Court of Appeals
[…] go to the county’s website and search for ‘holidays.’” O’Connor & Zavitsanos, supra,
at Ch. 1(C), § 8.1.1(1); see also Michol O’Connor & David J. Beck, O’Connor’s Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code Plus, at C-67 (2021–2022) (containing a “Legal Holidays
5
The Legislature has shown in plain language when it intends for Section
662.003’s holidays to be read into other statutes. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code Ann.
§ 1.006(f)(2) (defining “State holiday” as “a state holiday under Sections 662.003(b)(1)
through (6), Government Code”); Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 251.002(9) (defining “Legal
holiday” to mean “a holiday specified as a legal holiday by Subchapter B, Chapter 662,
Government Code”); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 48.002(a)(9) (defining “Legal
holiday” to mean “a state holiday listed in Subchapter B, Chapter 662, Government
Code, or an officially declared county holiday”); cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 16.072 (referring to “Saturday, Sunday, or holiday”). The supreme court has not
amended Rule of Civil Procedure 4 or Rule of Appellate Procedure 4.1 to refer to
Section 662.003 or Section 662.021.