Court of Appeals
[…] Tex. R.
Civ. P. 4 (emphasis added). Thus, Rule 4 applies to the calculation of a limitations
period. Martinez v. Windsor Park Dev. Co., 833 S.W.2d 950, 951 (Tex. 1992); Hughes v.
Autry, 874 S.W.2d 890, 894 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, no writ) (per curiam). The rule
directs that the first day of the time period is not counted but that the last day is
included unless the last day “is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday,” which extends
the operative period to the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday. Tex. R. Civ. P. 4.
Section 16.072, which also applies to limitations periods, is a little different. It
provides that if the last day of a limitations period falls on a “Saturday, Sunday, or
holiday,” the period is “extended to include the next day that the county offices are
open for business.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.072. Section 16.072 is
4
“somewhat broader” than Rule 4 because Section 16.072’s application “is not
restricted to legal holidays.” Martinez, 833 S.W.2d at 951.
Even so, Section 16.072 and Rule 4 should be construed similarly because both