favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial. Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] conviction for reckless driving. We reach this conclusion because a rational trier of fact,
evaluating the same evidence the trial court considered in convicting appellant of involuntary
manslaughter, could have employed that evidence differently to find that the distinct mens rea
required to convict for reckless driving had also been satisfied. Such a trier of fact could have
concluded that appellant’s speed alone constituted reckless driving under the circumstances that
existed on the night of October 11, 2018. See Code § 46.2-861 (“A person shall be guilty of
reckless driving who exceeds a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions
existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit.”). Alternatively, a trier of fact could
have concluded that appellant’s conduct in passing Medic 6 and Rescue 6 constituted reckless
driving. See Code § 46.2-829 (providing, in pertinent part, that overtaking or passing a moving