favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial. Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] for appellant responded, “No, you’re right.” Further, even assuming arguendo that a rational
trier of fact was to credit Cheek’s speed calculation, that trier of fact could still conclude that
appellant’s speed was too fast for conditions.
- 13 -
visibility as the remnants of a tropical storm moved through the area. From this record, a
rational trier of fact could infer that even if appellant was driving below the posted speed limit at
the time of his collision with Engine 6, he was nonetheless driving too fast for the existing
conditions. 4 See Code § 46.2-861 (“A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who exceeds a
reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless
of any posted speed limit.”).
Appellant contends that, despite his multiple errors in judgment, his conduct does not
exhibit the type of “outlier” or egregious misconduct generally required to establish involuntary
manslaughter. In support of this proposition, he argues there is no evidence that he was