Gary Jerome Turner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Nevertheless, appellant did wear his own seat belt. These facts demonstrate that appellant possessed the “knowledge and consciousness” of risk that can establish reckless disregard. See Barrett, 268 Va. at 183, 597 S.E.2d at 111. Appellant drove recklessly after recently ingesting marijuana with the knowledge that his minor passengers were not properly restrained by seat belts or appropriate devices. Therefore, based on the totality of the circumstances, the evidence was sufficient to support a finding of criminal negligence. - 9 -  II. Child Abuse or Neglect Code § 18.2-371.1 provides, in pertinent part: A. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child’s health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child is guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . B. 1. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or willful omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Appellant was indicted for the abuse and neglect of Shakira under Code § 18.2-371.1(A). Appellant was prosecuted for the abuse and neglect of Nyiema pursuant to Code § 18.2-371.1(B).