COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] making a contrary statement to the police. Appellant also
testified that he had been asleep in the back of the vehicle when
it was initially pulled over. After Dion had been taken to the
patrol car, appellant claimed that Demonte had awakened him and
told him to drive. Appellant claims he complied, but never
noticed any evidence of tampering with the ignition switch.
Appellant also reiterated that he was not the father of the
children in the vehicle and testified that Dion was the custodian
of the children at the time they were stopped.
II. Analysis
A. Child Abuse or Neglect
Code § 18.2-371.1 provides the following in relevant part:
B. Any parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care of a child under
the age of eighteen whose willful act or
omission in the care of such child was so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
reckless disregard for human life shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Emphasis added).
Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in
convicting him of violating this statute because he was not the
guardian for the juveniles in the car, nor was he responsible
- 5 -
for their care at the time he was stopped. We disagree. In
Krampen v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 163, 510 S.E.2d 276 (1999),
we addressed a similar statute, Code § 18.2-370.1. That statute
punishes persons who take indecent liberties with a child, under
the age of eighteen, over which they have a "custodial or
supervisory relationship." There, we held that:
Code § 18.2-370.1 is clear and unambiguous
in requiring proof of a "custodial" or
"supervisory" relationship over the
victim. . . .
"Where a statute is unambiguous, the plain