COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] know where her children are, and I think that meets the definition,
coupled with what--that the neighbors [previously] brought the
children back, that it was seventy (70) degrees, that she had
awakened that morning, but couldn’t remain alert enough to omit
being negligent in caring for her children or . . . to be negligent in
the omission of the care of her children, so I find her guilty . . . .
[A]nd I add to that her credibility about not even being their
mother. I think that factors in, too, in her omission in the care of
her kids . . . .
ANALYSIS
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which provides in
relevant part as follows:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care
-6-
of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
When considering on appeal the sufficiency of the evidence presented below, we
“presume the judgment of the trial court to be correct” and reverse only if the trial court’s
decision is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 39
Va.