Morris v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 34, 37, 622 S.E.2d 243, 244
[…] Morris closed the curtains, turned
on a fan, and "locked the chain lock on the door and the door
knob lock" of the trailer. She and the children "went in and
all laid down in the bed." Morris then fell asleep. She later
was awakened when she heard someone yelling, "Albemarle County
Police."
Morris admitted that, at the time of trial on February 3,
2004, she had a "significant substance abuse problem." However,
she denied being under the influence of drugs or alcohol on
September 29, 2003. She further stated that she had last used
drugs "[a]bout three days prior" to that date.
III
Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides as follows:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible
for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose
willful act or omission in the care of such child was
so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
In explaining his reasons for finding Morris guilty of felonious
child neglect under the statute, the trial judge stated the
following:
[T]he [question] the Court's confronted with is . . .
did she omit proper care of her children and [was]
this omission, this negligence, . . . so great that it