Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Whitfield, 57 Va. App. at 403, 702 S.E.2d at 593 (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va.
190, 193, 667 S.E.2d 280, 282 (2009)). “Instead, the only ‘relevant question is, after reviewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting
Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 672, 676, 701 S.E.2d 61, 63 (2010)). Here, the evidence is
essentially uncontroverted, and we appropriately defer to the learned trial court’s evidentiary
determinations.
Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care
of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
To sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), “[t]he Commonwealth . . . must prove
that the act or omission is ‘so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
human life.’” Wood v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 286, 297, 701 S.E.2d 810, 815 (2010)
(quoting Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1)). “‘[W]hether the required intent exists is generally a question
for the trier of fact.’” Haywood v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 562, 565-66, 458 S.E.2d 606,
608 (1995) (quoting Nobles v.