Kemron Environmental Services, Inc. v. Prospira Paincare, Inc.
[…] file appropriate defensive pleadings with the clerk and notice that his failure to do so will
result in judgment by default.”); Process, THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY, (5) (Law)
(b) (3rd ed. 2007) (modified online Sept. 2021) (defining process in the legal sense as
“[t]he formal commencement of any legal action; the mandate, summons, or writ by which
a person or thing is brought into court for litigation”); Process, BLACK’S LAW
DICTIONARY 1325 (9th ed. 2009) (defining process as “[a] summons … to appear or
respond in court”).
      18
         See OCGA § 9-11-4 (h) (noting that “[f]ailure to make proof of service shall not
affect the validity of the service”).
      19
           OCGA § 9-11-4 (h).
      20
         We are also unconvinced by Prospira’s assertion that Uniform Superior Court Rule
15 supports its argument that OCGA § 9-11-4 (h) tolls the 90-day period in OCGA § 18-4-
24 (a).