Kemron Environmental Services, Inc. v. Prospira Paincare, Inc.
[…] been made—i.e., making “proof of such service with the court in the county in which

  the action is pending within five business days of the service date.”

           Prospira’s reliance on OCGA § 9-11-4 (h) is also problematic because while

  that statute does toll the time “to answer the process,” there is no “process” to

  “answer” in a default judgment proceeding—the time to answer having already

  expired.16 Indeed, the relevant document to be served here was not process (i.e., a

  summons17) but a default judgment. And again, by the clear terms of OCGA § 18-4-

      16
          See OCGA § 18-4-21 (“Except as provided in Code Section 18-4-22, when a
garnishee fails or refuses to file a garnishee answer by the forty-fifth day after service of
the summons of garnishment, such garnishee shall automatically be in default.”); see also
OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (“If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required
by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the
answer has been extended as provided by law.”).
      17