Kemron Environmental Services, Inc. v. Prospira Paincare, Inc.
[…] more than 90 days after being served with the default judgment (i.e., 107 days). As

  a result, it was not filed within the window of opportunity provided for by the

  statute.12 End of story.

           Or is it? Prospira concedes OCGA § 18-4-24 (a) explicitly provides that the 90-

  day grace period for filing a motion to modify a default judgment begins on “the date

  the garnishee was served with such default judgment.” Even so, Prospira maintains

  this statutory language must be construed together with OCGA § 9-11-4 (the Civil

  Practice Act statute concerning “process”). And to be sure, OCGA § 18-4-24 (a) does

      11
           (Emphasis supplied).
      12
        Id.; see also OCGA § 18-4-24 (b) (“On the trial of a motion to modify a default
judgment, the burden of proof shall be upon any plaintiff who objects to the timeliness of
the motion to establish that such motion was not filed within the time provided for by this
Code Section.” (emphasis supplied)).

                                              7
provide that OCGA § 9-11-4 governs the manner of serving default judgments on

garnishees. But Prospira’s argument does not rest on any of the service provisions