Mahoney v. United States Capitol Police Board
[…] See Pl. Opp. at 22–23. While Plaintiff is correct insofar as the Board does not make public a precise formula that guides its decision, that is largely beside the point here. There can be little doubt that the Board makes such decisions based on its determinations about the present security risks posed at various areas on the Capitol Grounds. To the extent that Mahoney demands that certain sensitive materials informing particular closure decisions be made public, the Board is expressly prohibited by statute from doing so. Indeed, 2 U.S.C. § 1979(b) states that the Board may not release “any security information” to the public unless it “determines in consultation with other appropriate law enforcement officials, experts in security preparedness, and appropriate committees of Congress, that the release of the security information will not compromise the security and safety of the Capitol buildings and grounds or any individual whose protection and safety is under the jurisdiction of the Capitol Police.” In any event, the Board has explained that, consistent with the Traffic Regulations, a large group interested in demonstrating on the Capitol Grounds “need only ask which areas are available for the proposed demonstration” to understand whether its demonstration will be permitted.