Mahoney v. United States Capitol Police Board
[…] Id., ¶ 25. Demonstrations are permitted — though subject to some limitations — in “Demonstration Permit Areas.” Id., ¶¶ 26–27. As relevant here, the nature of those limits depends on the size of the group. Groups of fewer than twenty people may demonstrate without a permit. See Traffic Regs. § 12.3.10. Larger groups, by contrast, must secure one. Id. § 12.4.10. “The Board shall issue a permit authorizing peaceable and orderly demonstration activity upon proper and timely application.” Id. § 12.4.30. Applications for permits must be received at least ten days before the demonstration. Id. § 12.4.20. 3 That is not all, though. Under 40 U.S.C. § 5104(f), “a person may not (1) parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the [Capitol] Grounds; or (2) display in the Grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.” The President of the Senate and Speaker of the House may suspend that prohibition, however, to “allow the observance . . . of occasions of national interest.” Id. § 5106(a).