In re the Marriage of B306936
[…] complied with all procedures governing motions for sanctions
under Family Code section 271, including that it be accompanied
by a memorandum of points and authorities and a request for
10 We express no opinion on whether Stocker may seek
relief from the $10,000 sanction in the family court.
13
order, and that the moving papers be served at least 16 days
before the hearing. Because Lee’s claim of error presents a
question of statutory interpretation, it is subject to de novo
review. (See In re Marriage of Perow & Uzelac, supra,
31 Cal.App.5th at p. 989.)
Family Code section 213, subdivision (a) provides: “In a
hearing on an order to show cause, or on a modification thereof,
or in a hearing on a motion, other than for contempt, the
responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that
requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the
moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time
set by statute or rules of court.” (Fam. Code, § 213, subd. (a).)
Construing this statutory language, Division Two of this court
held that “[a] party seeking attorney fees under [Family Code]
section 271 is not seeking affirmative relief within the meaning of
[Family Code] section 213 . . . .” (In re Marriage of Perow &