Marriage of Wong and Lee CA2/1
[…] Because Lee’s claim of error presents a question of statutory interpretation, it is subject to de novo review. (See In re Marriage of Perow & Uzelac, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 989.) Family Code section 213, subdivision (a) provides: “In a hearing on an order to show cause, or on a modification thereof, or in a hearing on a motion, other than for contempt, the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court.” (Fam. Code, § 213, subd. (a).)