Hudson v. McSherry & Hudson CA4/1
[…] (§ 16100, et seq.) “The RUPA defines a partnership as ‘an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit….’ (§ 16101, subd. (9).) A ‘ “[p]artnership at will” ’ is one ‘in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.’ (§ 16101, subd. (11).)” (Corrales, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 226.) Article 8 of Chapter 5, titled “Winding Up Partnership Business,” (§§ 16801–16807), governs the dissolution of partnerships. Section 16801 contains a list of events that result in dissolution, the first of which states: 8 “(1) In a partnership at will, by the express will to dissolve and wind up the partnership business of at least half of the partners, including partners, other than wrongfully dissociating partners, who have dissociated within the preceding 90 days, and for which purpose a dissociation under paragraph (1) of Section 16601 constitutes an expression of that partner’s will to dissolve and wind up the partnership business.” (§ 16801, subd. (1).) Section 16802 states that a partnership continues after dissolution “only for the purpose of winding up its business” and that “[t]he partnership is terminated when the winding up of its business is completed.” (§ 16802, subd. (a).)