Hudson v. McSherry & Hudson CA4/1
[…] It states, in pertinent part, “[a] person winding up a partnership’s business may preserve the partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle and close the partnership’s business, dispose of and transfer the partnership’s property, discharge the partnership’s liabilities, distribute the assets of the partnership pursuant to Section 16807, settle 9 disputes by mediation or arbitration, and perform other necessary acts.” (§ 16803, subd. (c).) The dissociation of a partner from an ongoing partnership is governed by section 16601. Subdivision (1) of the statute, referenced in section 16801, “allows dissociation upon ‘[t]he partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.’ ” (Corrales, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 226.) Dissociation then triggers a statutory buyout of the dissociating partner’s interest in the firm under section 16701, subdivision (a). Section 16701, subdivision (b) “sets out the process by which the interest is to be valued.”