Hudson v. McSherry & Hudson CA4/1
[…] (§ 16802, subd. (b).) In the event of such a waiver, “[t]he partnership resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred, and any liability incurred by the partnership or a partner after the dissolution and before the waiver is determined as if dissolution had never occurred.” (§ 16802, subd. (b)(1).) Section 16803 governs the winding up of the partnership after dissolution, so long as the dissolution is not waived. It states, in pertinent part, “[a] person winding up a partnership’s business may preserve the partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle and close the partnership’s business, dispose of and transfer the partnership’s property, discharge the partnership’s liabilities, distribute the assets of the partnership pursuant to Section 16807, settle 9 disputes by mediation or arbitration, and perform other necessary acts.” (§ 16803, subd. (c).)