Hudson v. McSherry & Hudson CA4/1
[…] Indeed, no case cited by Hudson supports his assertion that a dissolution does not occur until the partnership’s business is entirely wound up. And, when read individually and as a whole, the applicable statutes clearly support the trial court’s decision. In Peñasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180 (Peñasquitos) the Supreme Court held that homeowners who discovered construction defects after two corporate developer defendants had dissolved, could bring claims against the no-longer-existing corporations. (Id. at p. 1183.) In so holding, the court looked to section 2010, which governs the dissolution of corporations and states that “[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.” (§ 2010, subd. (a).) Peñasquitos addresses the contours of what activity is included in the winding up of an entity. It holds a corporation can still face liability for claims caused by its business activity before dissolution, even if the claims arise only after dissolution.