United States v. Sanofi Aventis U.S. LLC
[…] S.B. 176 syn. (emphasis added). 17 DRUPA modifies certain of RUPA’s default rules, and also contains other provisions which have no counterpart in RUPA. Among the latter is Section 15-103(d), which provides that it is the policy of DRUPA to give maximum effect to the principal of freedom of contract and the enforceability of partnership agreements. Section 103 of RUPA provides that the partnership agreement controls in most circumstances. Section 15-103 of DRUPA similarly provides that except for certain mandatory provisions under DRUPA, “relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement,” and that, “[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, [DRUPA] governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”52 Thus, RUPA and DRUPA consist largely of default “gap-filler” provisions that govern when a partnership agreement is silent on an issue.53 RUPA’s Section 103 also enumerates what cannot be altered by the partnership agreement.