Com. v. Aumick, J.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Lacombe, 234 A.3d 602, 626 (Pa. 2020); Commonwealth v. Butler, 226 A.3d 972, 993 (Pa. 2020). 2 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.10–9799.41. J-A24016-21 sexually violent predator (SVP), making him subject to lifetime registration requirements. We reverse. I. SORNA mandates that an offender convicted of a sexually violent offense must be assessed to determine whether he should be designated as an SVP. The court must find whether the offender has a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. An act is considered “predatory” if it is “directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. Under SORNA, the process to determine whether an individual is an SVP is initiated when the trial court orders that the individual convicted of a sexually violent offense be assessed by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a).