Com. v. Aumick, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Hollingshead, 111 A.3d 186, 189-90 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation and brackets omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). After the SOAB completes its assessment, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e) sets forth the process to designate the offender as an SVP. That provision requires: (1) A hearing to determine whether the individual is a sexually violent predator shall be scheduled upon the praecipe filed by the district attorney. The district attorney upon filing a praecipe shall serve a copy of the praecipe upon defense counsel together with a copy of the report of the board. (2) The individual and district attorney shall be given notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard, the right to call witnesses, the right to call expert witnesses and the right to cross-examine witnesses. In addition, the individual shall have the right to counsel and to have an attorney appointed to represent the individual if the individual cannot afford one. If the individual requests another expert assessment, the individual shall provide a copy of the expert assessment to the district attorney prior to the hearing. (3) At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing -3- J-A24016-21 evidence3 that the individual is a sexually violent predator. (emphasis added). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(emphasis added). The “clear and convincing” evidence standard requires evidence that is “so clear, direct, weighty and convincing” as to enable the factfinder to reach “a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise fact at issue.”