J-A23043-23
[…] This Court rejected a similar argument in Aumick and held that the
SOAB evaluator “was permitted to consider the affidavit of probable cause,
criminal information, criminal complaint, preliminary hearing transcript, and
the investigative reports prepared by Child Protective Services” in making the
SVP assessment. This Court explained that:
[p]ursuant to revised Subchapter H, the SOAB must undertake a
comprehensive assessment of a defendant convicted of a sexually
violent offense by considering the fifteen factors set forth in
section 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). Section 9799.24(c) expressly requires
that “[a]ll State, county and local agencies, offices and
entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile
probation officers, shall cooperate by providing copies of
records and information as requested by the board in
connection with the court-ordered assessment ....” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, within ninety
days of a defendant's qualifying conviction, the SOAB must
prepare a written report regarding its assessment which includes,
at a minimum, the following information: (1) a concise narrative