J-S56006-15
[…] Timothy Foley, assessed the Defendant submitted
reports and testified. · The parties stipulated to the fact that they were both experts in the field. A
post-sentence motion to modify the sentence was filed asking this court to determine he was not
a sexually violent predator.
"At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth
has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator."
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3). A sexually violent predator is someone "who ... is determined to
be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9799.12. A mental abnormality is "a congenital or
acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that
makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id. Moreover, predatory is
1 of
"•\ \
Circulated 09/30/2015 11:37 AM
' t
defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization."