Cabico v. Liberty Dialysis – Hawaii, LLC
[…] A conclusion of law is not binding on an appellate court and
          is freely reviewable for its correctness. Thus, this court
          reviews conclusions of law de novo, under the right/wrong
          standard.

Bumanglag v. Oahu Sugar Co., 78 Hawai#i 275, 281, 892 P.2d 468,
474 (1995) (brackets and ellipsis omitted) (quoting Tate v. GTE
Hawaiian Tel. Co., 77 Hawai#i 100, 102-03, 881 P.2d 1246, 1248-49
(1994)).
          (1) We understand the gist of Cabico's argument is
that the Board erred in determining she was entitled to TPD under
HRS § 386-32(b), as opposed to TTD under HRS § 386-31(b). This
argument is without merit.
          HRS § 386-31(b) (2015) provides, in pertinent part:
          (b)   Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes
          total disability not determined to be permanent in
          character, the employer, for the duration of the disability,
          but not including the first three calendar days thereof,
          shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate
          of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's
          average weekly wages . . . .

          If an employee is unable to complete a regular daily work
          shift due to a work injury, the employee shall be deemed
          totally disabled for work for that day.

(Emphasis added.) Cabico apparently argues that based on the
underlined portion of HRS § 386-31(b), she should be considered
TTD for the days she was unable to complete her regular daily
shift of eight hours and instead could only complete five hours
of her shift.