NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Kissell, 57 Haw. 37, 549 P.2d 470; see also Nickells v. Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc., 98 Hawai#i 508, 51 P.3d 375 (App. 2002).
2
Konohia's opening brief does not comply with Rule 28 of the
Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure. Nevertheless, the Hawai#i Supreme Court
instructs that to promote access to justice, pleadings prepared by self-
represented litigants should be interpreted liberally, and self-represented
litigants should not automatically be foreclosed from appellate review because
they fail to comply with court rules. Erum v. Llego, 147 Hawai#i 368, 380-81,
465 P.3d 815, 827-28 (2020).
3
HRS § 386-87 (2015) provides, in relevant part:
Appeals to appellate board. (a) A decision of the director
shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as
provided in section 386-89 ["Reopening of cases"], unless
within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party,
either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by
filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board
or the department.
(bold italics added).
3