NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] decision and order if the substantial rights of the
petitioners may have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, conclusions, decisions, or orders
are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
probative, and substantial evidence on the whole
record; or
(6) Arbitrary, or capricious, or characterized by
abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
HRS § 91-14(g) (Supp. 2019).
LIRAB's Decision and Order was based upon Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-87(a) (2015). The statute provides,
in relevant part:
(a) A decision of the director shall be final and
conclusive between the parties, except as provided in
section 386-89, unless within twenty days after a copy has
been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom to
the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal
with the appellate board or the department.
(Emphasis added.) The issue on appeal is: when is a decision of
the director "sent" for purposes of HRS § 386-87(a)?
"It is well-established that when a statute's language
is plain and unmistakable, the court is bound by the plain, clear
and unambiguous language of the statute." State v.