NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] dispatched by the DCD, which could include — but is not limited
to — mailing by the DCD. But requiring that the decision
actually be received by any party to be considered sent by the
DCD contradicts the plain, clear, and unambiguous language of HRS
§ 386-87(a).
3
Sent, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/
dictionary/sent (last visited May 31, 2023).
4
Sent, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/
thesaurus/sent (last visited May 31, 2023).
5
Sent, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/
thesaurus/sent (last visited May 31, 2023).
6
HRS § 386-87(d) (2015) provides:
(d) In the absence of an appeal and within thirty
days after mailing of a certified copy of the appellate
board's decision or order, the appellate board may, upon the
application of the director or any other party, or upon its
own motion, reopen the matter and thereupon may take further
evidence or may modify its findings, conclusions or
decisions. The time to initiate judicial review shall run
from the date of mailing of the further decision if the
matter has been reopened. If the application for reopening
is denied, the time to initiate judicial review shall run
from the date of mailing of the denial decision.
(Emphasis added.)
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
LIRAB's combined finding and conclusion that the
Director's Decision was sent to Paro on August 6, 2021, is
supported by substantial evidence in the record, is not clearly