2022 WI 11
[…] § 893.28(2), a public utility "establishes the prescriptive
right to continue [its] use" of rights in another's real
property upon "[c]ontinuous use of [those] rights . . . for at
least 10 years."
¶19 Both the common law and § 893.28(2) require that the
use be "continuous" for a set period. But the statutory text
diverges from the common-law elements in three significant ways.
First, the statute omits any mention of the use being "adverse"
or "hostile and inconsistent with the exercise of the
titleholder's rights." The parties agree the statute omits that
9 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(2) applies to, in addition to
certain utility cooperatives, all "domestic corporation[s]
organized to furnish telegraph or telecommunications service or
transmit heat, power or electric current to the public or for
public purposes." There is no dispute that WEC is such a
corporation, which also falls under the statutory definition of
"public utility." See Wis. Stat. § 196.01(5).
10
No. 2019AP2090
language so as to allow permissive uses, such as licenses, to
ripen into prescriptive rights. See Williams v. Am.