State v. Gonzalez
[…] Valverde, 220 Ariz. 582, 584–85, ¶ 10 (2009) (discussing structural error review) (abrogated on other grounds by Escalante, 245 Ariz. at 140–41, ¶¶ 15–16). Because we conclude that no error occurred, we need not determine the standard to review such a claim. ¶11 Although he may have had a mental disorder during the trial, Gonzalez’s argument fails because he does not point to anything in the record that shows his inability to understand the proceedings or assist in his defense. See A.R.S. § 13-4501(2) (“The presence of a mental illness, defect or disability alone is not grounds for finding a defendant incompetent to stand trial.”). Instead, Gonzalez refers to the results of his Rule 26.5 evaluation. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.5 (superior court may order a defendant to undergo mental health examinations or diagnostic evaluations before sentencing). Those results, however, do not help Gonzalez.