STATE v. GONZALEZ
[…] verdicts, but the results of the evaluation reveal he understood the charges
against him, the concept of a plea bargain, his right to remain silent, and the
roles of his attorney, the prosecutor, judge, and jury.
¶12 Given the court’s ability to observe Gonzalez and absent a
showing that he did not understand the nature of the proceedings, we find
4
STATE v. GONZALEZ
Decision of the Court
no error in the court’s determination that no reasonable grounds existed to
order a formal competency evaluation. The court, therefore, did not abuse
its discretion. See A.R.S. § 13-4503(B) (“The court may request that a mental
health expert assist the court in determining if reasonable grounds exist for
examining the defendant.”) (emphasis added). No error occurred.
B. Gonzalez’s Sentence Is Not Cruel and Unusual Punishment.
¶13 Gonzalez argues that because he was a juvenile when he
committed the offenses, his “de facto life sentence” of at least 60.5 years in