State v. Gonzalez
[…] GONZALEZ Decision of the Court no error in the court’s determination that no reasonable grounds existed to order a formal competency evaluation. The court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion. See A.R.S. § 13-4503(B) (“The court may request that a mental health expert assist the court in determining if reasonable grounds exist for examining the defendant.”) (emphasis added). No error occurred.