RENDERED: FEBRUARY 24, 2022
[…] or may not accurately reflect the worker’s earning capacity in the
employment, KRS 342.140 requires the computation of an average
of the worker’s earnings over a period of 13 consecutive calendar
weeks.
Id. at 117–18.
Ball’s holding was limited to the method of computing a claimant’s
wages. It held, in essence, that the claimant’s post-injury wage must be an
average weekly wage. Ball clearly applies to parts of KRS 342.140. However, we
decline to extend its holding to KRS 342.140(5). If we were to interpret Ball as
13
extending to KRS 342.140(5), we would run afoul of the plain language of the
statute itself, as described below.
KRS 342.140 explains how an employee’s average weekly wage at the
time of injury is to be calculated. Under that statute, “[w]hen the employee is
working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more employers and the
defendant employer has knowledge of the employment prior to the injury, his or
her wages from all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the
employer liable for compensation.” KRS 342.140(5) (emphasis added). By its
plain language, KRS 342.140(5) only applies to pre-injury wages. It would be
nonsensical to interpret it in any other way. It would be impossible for an
employer to have “knowledge of the employment prior to the injury” in a