Christopher Jackson, III, as Administrator of the Estate of Christine Jackson v. Legacy Health Services, Inc.
[…] For example, though a guardian contracting for the sale of the ward’s real or personal property would likely implicate the ward’s rights under the § 1 of the Kentucky Constitution to acquire and protect their property, executing 29 Jackson, No. 2019-CA-1770-MR, 2021 WL 137772, at *4 (Ky. App. Jan. 15, 2021). 10 such a contract may be necessary for the guardian to carry out his or her duties to “enable the ward to receive medical or other professional care”30 or ensure the ward's “care, comfort, and maintenance.”31 The guardian is further empowered to make these expenditures by KRS 387.660(5), which states that the guardian may “expend sums from the financial resources of the ward reasonable and necessary to carry out the powers and duties assigned to him by the court.” While this scenario would limit the ward’s rights, so long as the limitation is no more than necessary, such an action would not be violative of KRS 387.660 and the contract would not be voidable.