Christopher Jackson, III, as Administrator of the Estate of Christine Jackson v. Legacy Health Services, Inc.
[…] Hall, 322 S.W.3d 98, 102 (Ky. 2010)). 18 KRS 387.660(3). 19 KRS 387.660(2). 20 Id.; KRS 387.640. 7 appropriate.”21 The ward is stripped of a number of rights when a guardian is appointed, including “the right [. . .] to enter into contractual relationships.”22 The power of a guardian over the interests of a ward are broad, but there are restrictions. KRS 387.660 outlines those limitations of power. Namely, the guardian must “act [. . .] in a manner which limits the deprivation of civil rights and restricts [the ward’s] personal freedom only to the extent necessary to provide needed care and services to [the ward.]”23 And, the guardian does not have the power to authorize an “abortion, sterilization, psychosurgery, removal of a bodily organ, or amputation of a limb unless the procedure is first approved by order of the court or is necessary, in an emergency situation, to preserve the life or