IN RE: H.M.M. AND J.A.M. : APPEAL NO. C-210590
[…] custody. R.C. 2151.27(C); Juv.R. 10. Following an adjudicatory hearing where the
juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence that the child is abused, neglected,
or dependent, the court must hold a separate dispositional hearing before issuing a
disposition order. R.C. 2151.35(A)(1) and 2151.353.
{¶18} The Ohio Revised Code imposes a time limit for the life of an abuse,
neglect, or dependency case. When a complaint alleges abuse, neglect, or
dependency, a dispositional hearing “shall not be held more than ninety days after
the date on which the complaint in the case was filed.” Former R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). If
the dispositional hearing is not held within that 90-day window, “the court, on its
own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall
dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” Id.
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶19} The Ohio Supreme Court has considered the effect of noncompliance
with former R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) and held that a juvenile court must dismiss a case
without prejudice after the expiration of the 90-day deadline. In re K.M. at ¶ 31. The