[Cite as Powell v. Williams, 2022-Ohio-526.]
[…] v. Randolph, 59 Ohio St.2d 6, 11, 391 N.E.2d 333; Garrison v. Smith, 55 Ohio App.3d
14, 15, 561 N.E.2d 1041 (6th Dist.1988).
Currently, however, a child born out of wedlock can also inherit from
her natural father by alternate means under the Ohio Parentage Act, promulgated
under R.C. Chapter 3111. This chapter provides procedures for the judicial
establishment of the parent-child relationship.
Relative to this appeal, an action to determine the existence or
nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child under
R.C. 3111.04(A)(1).4 However, pursuant to R.C. 3111.05, such action must be
brought within five years after the child reaches the age of majority. The statute
provides:
An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and
child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the
child reaches the age of eighteen. Neither section 3111.04 of the
Revised Code nor this section extends the time within which a right of
inheritance or a right to a succession may be asserted beyond the time
provided by Chapter 2105., 2107., 2113., 2117., or 2123. of the Revised
Code.
R.C. 3111.05.5
4 R.C. 3111.03 also sets forth presumptions of paternity wherein a man is presumed
to be the natural father of a child under certain circumstances. Appellants do not contend
that any of these presumptions apply.