[Cite as Ehman v. Harvey, 2023-Ohio-1129.]
[…] postal worker John McClintock and Sheppard’s friend, David
Blake.
{¶7} Estate Administrator Nathan Harvey testified that
friends of Jason Sheppard informed him that Sheppard did have a
biological daughter, but had no information about her identity.
Harvey attempted to collect items for a DNA analysis, but
insufficient material existed to produce a comparison sample.
Also, Sheppard’s cremation hampered the effort to obtain a
sample.
{¶8} After hearing the evidence, the magistrate’s September
28, 2021 recommendation noted that, although the evidence is
”compelling in many ways,” R.C. 3111.05 prohibits bringing this
action “later than five years after the child reaches the age of
eighteen.” The magistrate cited multiple witnesses who
testified, but wrote:
the knowledge that the decedent was Plaintiff’s father
had been known for several decades. In fact, Plaintiff
indicated that she had knowledge of this when she was
still a minor. Plaintiff’s Mother, indicated that she