J.M. v. R.M.M.
[…] religion of the children and/or restricting Father’s ability to freely exercise his

religion in violation of the First Amendment of the United States.”           See

Father’s Brief at 22. Father’s ultimate request is that Paragraph 1.9(a) be




                                      - 34 -
J-A25003-21



stricken from the order and that shared legal custody regarding religion be

granted to the parties. See id. at 56.

         First, we do not construe the denial of Father’s holiday custody to be a

subsidiary issue of whether the trial court failed to explicitly rule on legal

custody. Section 5322 defines “legal custody” as “the right to make major

decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical,

religious, and educational decisions.”          23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322 (emphasis

added). Here, the court clearly awarded both parents shared legal custody to

make religious decisions on behalf of the Children. Father’s request for holiday

time was a request for “physical custody” – that is, “[t]he actual physical