Com. v. Parker, J.
[…] It does not prohibit police officers from going “into other jurisdictions to ask questions therein, or to enter a residence ____________________________________________ We therefore apply a de novo review over the suppression court’s legal conclusions. Commonwealth v. Gurung, 239 A.3d 187, 190 (Pa. Super. 2020) (internal citations omitted). -6- J-S03038-22 therein upon the consent of its owners (and full disclosure of the officers’ purpose) and observe what they observe therein. Such unobtrusive police conduct is outside the scope of section 8953, and is not illegal.” O’Shea, supra at 1029 (Pa. 1989). It provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) General rule. Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases: (2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2).3, 4 ____________________________________________ 3 “The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides that the MPJA is not within the class of statutes to be strictly construed; rather, courts must construe the MPJA liberally to promote the interests of justice. 1 Pa.C.S. §