LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
[…] Sess.). (See Stats. 2019,
ch. 707.) We apply the law as it existed at the time of the
relevant events.
The issue in this case is whether section 3333.2’s cap on
noneconomic damages applies to actions against physician
assistants where a licensed physician has legal responsibility for
supervising the physician assistant but provides minimal or no
actual supervision. We review this question of statutory
interpretation de novo. (People v. Prunty (2015) 62 Cal.4th 59,
71; Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 801.)
We turn first to the language of the statute. As noted,
section 3333.2 applies only to actions “based on professional
negligence.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (a).) The definition of “professional
negligence” in section 3333.2 has four elements: (1) “a negligent
act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering
of professional services,” (2) “which act or omission is the
proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death,”
(3) “provided that such services are within the scope of services
for which the provider is licensed,” and (4) “which are not within
any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed
hospital.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).) The parties do not dispute
that the first two elements are satisfied. The question is
7
LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.