LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
[…] District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI,
section 6 of the California Constitution.
LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
S262487
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Under a provision of the Medical Injury Compensation
Reform Act (MICRA), damages for noneconomic losses shall not
exceed $250,000 in “any action for injury against a health care
provider based on professional negligence.” (Civ. Code, § 3333.2,
subds. (a), (b); all undesignated statutory references are to the
Civil Code.) An action is based on “professional negligence” and
thereby subject to section 3333.2’s cap on noneconomic damages
only if a health care provider’s services are “within the scope of
services for which the provider is licensed” and “are not within
any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed
hospital.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).)
We granted review to determine whether section 3333.2
applies to actions against physician assistants who are
nominally supervised by a doctor but receive minimal or no
actual supervision when performing medical services.