LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
[…] personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services
are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed
and which are not within any restriction imposed by the
licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).)
In the same year it passed MICRA, the Legislature
enacted the Physician Assistant’s Practice Act (PAPA). This
latter act established the position of “physician assistant” to
address “the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution
of health care services in California.” (Bus. & Prof.
Code, § 3500.) The act aims “to encourage the effective
utilization of the skills of physicians . . . by enabling them to
work with qualified physician assistants to provide quality
care.” (Ibid., as amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 707, § 1. ) It defines
6
LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
a “physician assistant” as “a person who meets the requirements
of this chapter and is licensed by the [Physician Assistant
B]oard.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, subd. (d).)