Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] Sess.). (See Stats. 2019, ch. 707.) We apply the law as it existed at the time of the relevant events. The issue in this case is whether section 3333.2’s cap on noneconomic damages applies to actions against physician assistants where a licensed physician has legal responsibility for supervising the physician assistant but provides minimal or no actual supervision. We review this question of statutory interpretation de novo. (People v. Prunty (2015) 62 Cal.4th 59, 71; Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 801.) We turn first to the language of the statute. As noted, section 3333.2 applies only to actions “based on professional negligence.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (a).) The definition of “professional negligence” in section 3333.2 has four elements: (1) “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services,” (2) “which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death,” (3) “provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed,” and (4) “which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).) The parties do not dispute that the first two elements are satisfied. The question is 7 LOPEZ v.