Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).) In the same year it passed MICRA, the Legislature enacted the Physician Assistant’s Practice Act (PAPA). This latter act established the position of “physician assistant” to address “the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution of health care services in California.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3500.) The act aims “to encourage the effective utilization of the skills of physicians . . . by enabling them to work with qualified physician assistants to provide quality care.” (Ibid., as amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 707, § 1. ) It defines 6 LOPEZ v. LEDESMA Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. a “physician assistant” as “a person who meets the requirements of this chapter and is licensed by the [Physician Assistant B]oard.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, subd. (d).)