138 Nev., Advance Opinion 41
[…] concluded, however, that the statutory heirs were not bound by the
arbitration provision and stayed their claims pending arbitration. The
DiLeos moved for rehearing, and the district court granted the motion after
finding the arbitration addendum lacked specific authorization, such as a
separate signature block or initial section, as required by NRS 597.995. The
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) i947A 46*.
district court vacated the earlier order and denied Maide's motion to compel
arbitration.2 This appeal followed.3
DISCUSSION
Where an agreement contains an arbitration provision, NRS
597.995(1) requires that agreement to "include specific authorization for the
provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the
provision." Failure to include some form of specific authorization for the
arbitration provision voids the arbitration provision. NRS 597.995(2).
Below and on appeal, the parties focused on whether the
arbitration provision in the addendum complies with NRS 597.995. While