Jones v. Ward, No. 1071, September Term, 2020. Opinion by Ripken, J.
[…] if at all, under CL § 3-301(iii) by demonstrating they satisfy the requirements of
§ 3-309(a).6 Jones argued, in the circuit court and before this Court, that the Substitute
Trustees failed to prove that Truman II was in possession of the Note and entitled to enforce
5
A holder in this context is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” CL §
1-201(b)(21)(i).
6
We note that the Substitute Trustees argue that Real Property Article (“RP”) § 7-105.1(f)
controls enforcement of lost notes. That section provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, the court may not accept a lost note affidavit
in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument under subsection (e)(2)(iii) of this
section, unless the affidavit:
(1) identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the
date on which the owner acquired ownership;
(2) states why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and
(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt
instrument.
RP § 7-105.1(f). This section applies to the sufficiency of a lost note affidavit in place of a
debt instrument in filing the Order to Docket, not enforcement of a lost note.
10
it when loss occurred, as required by 3-309(a)(i). Specifically, Jones argues, the Note was