Jones v. Ward, No. 1071, September Term, 2020. Opinion by Ripken, J.
[…] error in any one of these respects, the circuit court’s conclusion that the Substitute Trustees
had the right to foreclosure is fatally flawed and its order should be reversed.
I. ASSIGNEES MAY ENFORCE A LOST NOTE EVEN IF THE NOTE WAS LOST
BEFORE IT WAS ASSIGNED.
Pursuant to CL § 3-301, persons entitled to enforce a note are “(i) the holder of the
instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder,
or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument
9
pursuant to § 3-309[.]”5 A person not in possession of the instrument, may only enforce a
note if they meet the criteria under § 3-309. Section 3-309(a) provides that:
A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the
instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled
to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was
not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the
person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the
instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in
the wrongful possession of an unknown person[.]
Jones and Substitute Trustees agree that Substitute Trustees, as agents of Truman
II, are not in possession of the Note. Accordingly, the trustees could only enforce the Note,
if at all, under CL § 3-301(iii) by demonstrating they satisfy the requirements of