Jones v. Ward, No. 1071, September Term, 2020. Opinion by Ripken, J.
[…] larger statutory scheme.” Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Kemp, 476 Md. 149, 169 (2021)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “We also review the legislative history of
the statute to confirm conclusions drawn from the text or to resolve ambiguities[,]” and we
examine prior case law. Id. at 170. Last, we “consider the consequences of alternative
interpretations to avoid constructions that are illogical or nonsensical[.]” Id. (internal
16
quotations omitted) (quoting Couret-Rios v. Fire & Police Emps.’ Ret. Sys., 468 Md. 508,
528 (2020)).
First, we begin with the text of CL § 3-309. As we discussed, that statute states in
pertinent part that the person seeking to enforce an instrument they do not possess can do
so if that person “was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss
of possession occurred[.]” CL § 3-309(a). The statute limits the “right” of enforcement to
persons who were entitled to enforce at the time the note became lost. Nothing in the
language of § 3-309 expressly prohibits the assignment of lost notes or otherwise limits an
assignee’s rights. Section (b) states that the court “may not enter judgment in favor of the
person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument
is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person
to enforce the instrument.” CL § 3-309(b). Read as a whole, § 3-309 protects a borrower
from being subjected to multiple competing claims where a note is lost, but nonetheless
allows a lender to enforce the lost note.
Second, we recognize that the official comments of the drafters of the UCC “are an