Filed 2/24/22 Stillwater Liquidating v. Chernyakova CA2/3
[…] claims.”
Section 3439.09 establishes the limitations periods within
which a plaintiff must bring actual and constructive fraudulent
transfer claims under the Act. (PGA West Residential Assn., Inc.
v. Hulven Internat., Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 156, 179.) A claim
for actual fraudulent transfer under section 3439.04, subdivision
(a)(1) must be brought “not later than four years after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not
later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could
reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” (§ 3439.09,
subd. (a).) A claim for constructive fraudulent transfer under
section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(2) or section 3439.05 must be
brought “not later than four years after the transfer was made or
the obligation was incurred.” (§ 3439.09, subd. (b).)
37
In finding some of Stillwater’s constructive fraudulent
transfer claims were time barred, the court analyzed the
language of section 3439.09. Applying the expressio unis est
exclusio alterius canon of statutory construction, the court found