Elgawady v. City and County of S.F. CA1/1
[…] Under section 840, the City’s employees cannot be held liable for this allegedly dangerous condition as a matter of law. Because the City’s employees are not liable, the City cannot be vicariously liable for its employees’ alleged conduct with respect to the presence of the flange on the sidewalk. On appeal, Elgawady contends that his claim falls under the exception to section 840 that is found at section 840.2. Section 840.2 provides, in relevant part: “An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, . . . and that either: [¶] (a) The dangerous condition was directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a negligent or wrongful act of the employee and the employee had the authority and the funds and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would not have created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The employee had the authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or 10 constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Italics added.) The exception created by section 840.2 does not apply here. Elgawady has not identified any City employee as having caused the dangerous condition, let alone an employee having the authority and the funds to have taken alternative action or provided protective measures.