Elgawady v. City and County of S.F. CA1/1
[…] Laffey declared that based on his record review the SFMTA also had not received any complaints or request for inspection or repair concerning the wayfinding sign. Nor had anyone informed the SFMTA that the sign had become detached or otherwise damaged before Elgawady’s injury. Thus, we are concerned only with whether the City had constructive notice. To establish constructive notice under section 835.2, subdivision (b), a plaintiff must show the dangerous condition “existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” Put another way, “[a] claim for constructive notice has two threshold elements. [Citation.] A plaintiff must establish that the dangerous condition has existed for a sufficient period of time and that the dangerous condition was obvious.” (Heskel v.