State v. Mottaghian
[…] case to the jury on this issue. We find both of these arguments
unpersuasive. For the reasons just stated, the State presented
sufficient evidence of nonconsent, including testimony
indicating that Mottaghian deceived Caroline and Kelsey into
participating in the research and that he knew he was being
dishonest in his explanation of what he was doing and why.
That same evidence was also sufficient to allow a reasonable jury
to conclude that Mottaghian was at least reckless about whether
Kelsey and Caroline actually consented. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-5-402.2 (LexisNexis 2017) (listing no mens rea for
nonconsent as to the crime of object rape); id. § 76-5-404 (listing
no mens rea for nonconsent as to the crime of forcible sexual
abuse); id. § 76-2-102 (stating that “when the definition of the
offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense
does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or
recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility”).
Thus, any motion for a directed verdict on that point would have
been futile, and therefore counsel did not render ineffective
assistance by electing not to bring such a motion. See State v.
Bond, 2015 UT 88, ¶ 63, 361 P.3d 104 (“The failure of counsel to