Brennan Grubb v. State of Alaska
[…] VIII; Alaska Const. art. I, § 12. 6 See AS 12.55.045; Welsh v. State, 314 P.3d 566, 567-68 (Alaska App. 2013) (recognizing that, under Alaska’s restitution statutes, restitution “should be assessed according to the damages or loss arising from the defendant’s crime”); see also Peterson v. Anchorage, 500 P.3d 314, 317 (Alaska App. 2021) (reversing restitution judgment because of the absence of “any indication in the record that the losses were caused by [defendant]’s criminal conduct, as opposed to her negligence”). –6– 2722 injured by the offense[.]”7 And AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(B) authorizes restitution, as a condition of probation, “to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which conviction was had[.]”8 The purpose of the restitution statutes is to “make full restitution available to all persons who have been injured as a result of criminal behavior, to the greatest extent possible.”9 At the same time, because restitution is intended to allow crime victims and others who have suffered losses