State of Alaska v. Brennan Adam Grubb
[…] A. The Legislature Has Declared That Full Restitution Is To Be Made Available To The Greatest Extent Possible. Prior to 1978 Alaska’s statutes contained a single reference to restitution: a provision that allowed a judge to require a defendant to pay restitution as a condition of probation. 40 Restitution under this statute was limited to “actual damages or loss caused by the crime,” such as property damage, 41 the value of stolen property,42 and money wrongfully obtained in the course of committing a crime.43 40 Former AS 12.55.100(a)(2) (1962) (“While on probation and among the conditions of probation, the defendant may be required . . . to make restitution or reparation to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which conviction was had.”); see also Crim. Code Revision Subcomm’n, Alaska Criminal Code Revision Part VI, at 54 (Tent. Draft 1978) (noting code made “only passing reference” to restitution). 41 See Sprague v.