State of Alaska v. Brennan Adam Grubb
[…] State, 998 P.2d 441, 447 n.18 (Alaska App. 2000)). 56 Alaska Const., art. I, § 12; L.R. 58, 18th Leg., 2d Sess. (Alaska 1994). Statute also defines “the restoration of the victim and the community” among the purposes of criminal sentencing. AS 12.55.005(7). 57 Alaska Const., art. I, § 24; L.R. 58, 18th Leg., 2d Sess. (Alaska 1994). - 15 - 7693 providing that courts “may” order restitution, the new language commanded that courts “shall” order restitution “when presented with credible evidence, unless the victim or other person expressly declines.”58 The 2004 legislature also amended AS 12.55.045(g) to its current form, providing that “[t]he court may not, in ordering the amount of restitution, consider the defendant’s ability to pay restitution.”59 To summarize, over the last fifty years the legislature has steadily expanded the rights of crime victims to obtain restitution.