State of Alaska v. Brennan Adam Grubb
[…] We remand to the court of appeals for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS A. Proceedings In The Superior Court 1. Change of plea, sentencing, and proposed restitution amounts The State charged Grubb with five counts of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree1 for his abuse of nine-year-old M.M.2 At the time of the offenses Grubb was sixteen years old and was automatically charged as an adult pursuant to AS 47.12.030. As part of an agreement Grubb pled guilty to an amended charge of sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree 3 and admitted to the conduct alleged in 1 AS 11.41.434(a)(1) (providing that “[a]n offender commits the crime of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree if . . . being 16 years of age or older, the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is under 13 years of age or aids, induces, causes, or encourages a person who is under 13 years of age to engage in sexual penetration with another person”). 2 This opinion uses initials to protect the victims’ privacy. 3 AS 11.41.436(a)(2) (providing that “[a]n offender commits the crime of sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree if, . . . being 16 years of age or older, the offender engages in sexual contact with a person who is under 13