State of Alaska v. Brennan Adam Grubb
[…] Code Revision Subcomm’n, supra note 40, at 52-53. The Criminal Code Revision Subcommission explained that it “felt that restitution should be given more extended treatment” because it is “the one sanction which has the potential for making a victim ‘whole,’ or nearly so, and because the victim is the most frequently ignored party in the justice system.” Id. at 54. Although the legislature ultimately did not adopt an extensive restitution statute, more recent legislative efforts have significantly expanded restitution. See infra notes 47-59 and accompanying text. 46 Ch. 166, § 12, SLA 1978. As originally enacted, AS 12.55.045 provided: (a) The court may order a defendant convicted of an offense to make restitution as provided in this section or as otherwise authorized by law. In determining the amount and method of payment of restitution, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden its payment will impose. (b) Before the court may sentence a defendant to a program of restitution, the victim must be given notice that restitution may be ordered. An order of restitution under this section does not limit any civil liability of the defendant arising from his conduct. (c) If a defendant is sentenced to pay restitution, the court may grant permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. See also Karr v. State, 686 P.2d 1192, 1197 (Alaska 1984) (discussing purpose of this statute and accompanying legislative commentary). - 13 - 7693 The legislature made a handful of changes to the law in 1984 that expanded the compensation available to crime victims.