In re M. R. SIMONETTA, Minor. February 24, 2022
[…] termination of parental rights under any circumstances because a fetus is not a “child” under the
Probate Code. The circuit court additionally erred by construing the evidence as consistent with
“severe physical abuse.” We vacate the order terminating respondent’s parental rights and remand
for continued proceedings.
I. PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Six days after MS’s birth in November 2019, the Department of Health and Human
Services (DHHS) filed a petition seeking to terminate respondent’s parental rights at initial
disposition under MCL 712A.19a(2). This subsection of the Probate Code excuses the DHHS
from providing reasonable efforts intended to reunify a parent and child if “[t]here is a judicial
determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in
section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, . . . MCL 722.638.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). The
petition alleged that a laboratory report revealed that MS’s meconium was positive for opiates and
tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), and that respondent had admitted to using marijuana and taking a
“Norco” for a toothache before MS’s birth.