In re M. R. SIMONETTA, Minor. February 24, 2022
[…] text and gives each provision its appropriate meaning and function.”); South Dearborn
Environmental Improvement Ass’n, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 502 Mich 349, 367-368
917 NW2d 603 (2018) (“However, we do not read statutory language in isolation and must
construe its meaning in light of the context of its use.”). When construed together, the aggravating
circumstances identified in MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii)—“battering, torture, or other severe physical
abuse”—apply to children living outside the womb. In a broader context, the other aggravating
circumstances captured in MCL 722.638(1)(a) also pertain to children who have been born, and
not fetuses: “abandonment,” “criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted
penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate,” “loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb,”
“life threatening injury,” and “murder or attempted murder.”
This interpretation of the plain language of MCL 722.638(1)(a) coincides with that of the
Children’s Protective Services Manual (CPSM), PSM 711-4 (February 1, 2017), p 2, available at