In re REYNA/ROJAS/SALINAS, Minors. June 1, 2023
[…] because a fetus is not a ‘child’ under the Probate Code, MCL 710.21 et seq.” In re Simonetta, 340
Mich App 700, 703; ___ NW2d ___ (2022).
-7-
judgments, not through its oral pronouncements.” In re Baham, 331 Mich App 737, 747 n 6; 954
NW2d 529 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The order after the preliminary hearing
states that respondent subjected the children to aggravated circumstances, including failure to
protect, torture, and severe physical abuse. Accordingly, the court explicitly found aggravated
circumstances existed in this case.
MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) relieves petitioner from its duty of reasonable efforts to reunify the
child and family when “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to
aggravated circumstances . . . .” The statute does not identify when or how such a determination
must be articulated—it only requires that the determination be made. Because the record reflects
a judicial determination of aggravated circumstances, we conclude that respondent has not