the State of Texas v. Edward Jerome Huff
[…] Crim. App. 2013) (“A criminal defendant who is incompetent may not be put to trial without violating due process.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”). Specifically, he contended that the trial court should 7 have either held an informal inquiry or a full trial as to his competency. See id. art. 46B.004(c) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”); Id. art. 46B.005 (regarding competency examination and competency trial).