Affirmed and Opinion filed February 24, 2022.
[…] Affirmed and Opinion filed February 24, 2022.
In The
Fourteenth Court of Appeals
NO. 14-21-00038-CR
AMIR ALI SHARIF, Appellant
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
On Appeal from the 10th District Court
Galveston County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 18-CR-3283
OPINION
Appellant Amir Ali Sharif appeals from his conviction for the felony offense
of being a felon in possession of a firearm. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.04(a)(2)
(prohibiting felon from possessing firearm “at any location other than the premises
at which the person lives.”). Concluding the evidence is legally sufficient to
support appellant’s conviction and that the trial court did not reversibly err when it
defined “premises” in the jury charge as “a building or a portion of a building,” we
overrule appellant’s issues and affirm the trial court’s judgment.