Affirmed and Opinion filed February 24, 2022.
[…] which he is charged.”1 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.11. Generally, an indictment
is legally sufficient if it tracks the language of the statute in question. State v.
Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 602 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). “A written instrument is an
indictment . . . under the constitution if it accuses someone of a crime with enough
clarity and specificity to identify the penal statute under which the State intends to
1
If appellant was confused about what he was being charged with, he should have
objected to the allegedly defective indictment before his trial started. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or
substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits
commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he
may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding. Nothing in this
article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to an indictment or information be
made at an earlier time in compliance with Article 28.01 of this code.”); Teal v. State, 230
S.W3d 172, 182 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
5
prosecute, even if the instrument is otherwise defective.” Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 181.
A variance occurs when there is discrepancy between the allegations in the
indictment and the proof offered at trial. Byrd v.