IN RE THE EXPUNCTION OF J.D.R.
[…] subpoenaed her, and she did not want to go to jail.
On November 13, 2019, the jury acquitted Appellee of the offense of sexual
assault of a child between 14 and 17 years of age.1 Following his acquittal, the trial
court admonished Appellee of his right to request an expunction of the records and
files relating to his arrest. Appellee filed a request for expunction on November 13,
2019. Article 55.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the
procedural requirements for the expunction of criminal records. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 55.02. Section 2(c) of Article 55.02 specifically provides:
The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days
from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency
or other governmental entity named in the petition reasonable notice of
the hearing by: (1) certified mail, return receipt requested; or (2) secure
electronic mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile transmission.
Id. Despite this requirement, the trial court granted Appellee’s request for
expunction the same day it was filed.2
1
TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 22.01112.33(a), (a)(2)(A), (c), (f).
2
Our recitation of facts regarding the procedural history of this case is based on the