IN RE THE EXPUNCTION OF J.D.R.
[…] files relating to the arrest expunged if the person is tried for the offense for which he
11, 2019. The docket sheet also reflects Appellee appeared before the trial court on
December 16, 2019, presumably in connection with the hearing on the State’s
motion for new trial. Although the docket sheet indicates the trial court denied the
motion for new trial on December 16, 2019, the only order denying the motion
included in the record is dated December 12, 2019. No reporter’s record has been
filed for December 16, 2019.
5
was arrested and acquitted, “except as provided by Subsection (c).” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). Subsection (c) of Article 55.01 states:
A court may not order the expunction of records and files relating to an
arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted . . . if
the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal
episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was
convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other
offense occurring during the criminal episode.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(c). Section 3.01 of the Texas Penal Code defines
“criminal episode” as the “commission of two or more offenses, regardless of
whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item
of property, under the following circumstances”: