resentencing with a reduced offender score that comports with State v. Blake,
[…] Further, RCW 9.94A.760(1) provides that the trial court cannot order costs as
described in RCW 10.01.160 if the defendant is indigent. Community custody
supervision fees are not considered costs as contemplated in RCW 10.01.160(3).
State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 537, 476 P.3d 205, 211 (2020). RCW
10.01.160(2) provides, “Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by
the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred
prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial supervision.”
The community custody supervision assessment is imposed under RCW
9.94A.703(2)(d), which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of
community custody, the court shall order an offender to pay supervision fees as
26
No. 83284-1/27
determined by the department.” A community custody supervision assessment is
not included in the definition of costs.
Because the supervision fees are waivable by the trial court, they are
discretionary legal financial obligations (LFOs). State v.