1 McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S. Ct. 1817, 36 L.
[…] We review an order granting summary judgment de novo.34 “Summary
judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”35 We review the evidence in the
“light most favorable to the nonmoving party.”36 The motion should only be
granted if “‘reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion.’”37 However, bare
assertions that a genuine issue of material fact exists will not defeat summary
judgment.38
The whistleblower retaliation statute, RCW 42.40.050(1)(a) provides, “Any
person who is a whistleblower, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, and who has been
subjected to workplace reprisal or retaliatory action is presumed to have
established a cause of action for the remedies provided under chapter 49.60
RCW.”
34Trimble v. Washington State Univ., 140 Wn.2d 88, 92, 993 P.2d 259
(2000) (citing Benjamin v. Washington State Bar Ass’n, 138 Wn.2d 506, 515, 980
P.2d 742 (1999)).
35
Id. at 93 (citing Clements v. Travelers Indem. Co., 121 Wn.2d 243, 249,
850 P.2d 1298 (1993); CR 56 (c)).
36 Id.