1 McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S. Ct. 1817, 36 L.
[…] chapter, or compared to other employees who have not engaged in
conduct protected by this chapter.[39]
Third, the employee must establish that his “whistleblower activity” caused
the “adverse actions.” The employee can establish causation “by showing that
retaliation was a substantial factor motivating the adverse employment decision.”40
39 (Emphasis added.)
40 Allison v. Hous. Auth. of City of Seattle, 118 Wn.2d 79, 96, 821 P.2d 34
(1991).
15
No. 83301-4-I/16
Once the employee establishes a prima facie case of whistleblower
retaliation under RCW 42.40.050(2), the burden shifts back to the employer to
rebut the presumption of retaliation. Subsection (2) provides:
The agency presumed to have taken retaliatory action under
subsection (1) of this section may rebut that presumption by proving
by a preponderance of the evidence that there have been a series of
documented personnel problems or a single egregious event, or that
the agency action or actions were justified by reasons unrelated to
the employee’s status as a whistleblower and that improper motive
was not a substantial factor.
A. Whistleblower
Boespflug claims that he is a whistleblower under RCW 42.40.020(10). We
agree.
First, on April 20, 2016, Boespflug filed an “ethics complaint” with Nancy
Kellogg regarding Ault’s handling of the citations he issued to Pacific Air and Kraft
Electric.