Filed 2/28/22
[…] Indeed, as discussed, Judge Ayoob originally imposed the 12-year sentence in
12
2017 by utilizing the low term on the burglary count plus the section 667,
subdivision (a) enhancements, without ever imposing the section 667.5(b)
enhancements. But Judge Foiles, who ordered execution of the sentence after
revoking probation, structured the sentence differently by utilizing the
section 667.5(b) enhancements for the 12-year term.
Defendant counters that the sentence as structured by the “executing”
judge was a “contractual” sentence that cannot be changed, aside from
striking the section 667.5(b) enhancements. This is unpersuasive. Judge
Foiles indicated the 12-year sentence he was executing was simply the one
imposed by Judge Ayoob, which is consistent with established law. (§ 1203.2,
subd. (c) [“Upon any revocation and termination of probation the court
may . . . , if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has
been suspended, . . . revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall
be in full force and effect.”]; People v. Howard (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1081, 1088
[“On revocation of probation, if the court previously had imposed sentence,
the sentencing judge must order that exact sentence into effect”].) Why
Judge Foiles set out a structure for executing the sentence in 2019 that