Filed 2/28/22 P. v. Soto CA2/8
[…] section 186.21, entitled “Legislative findings and declarations.”
Thus, we cannot simply disregard the Legislature’s use of the
word “street.” The rules of statutory interpretation require us, “if
possible, to give effect and significance to every word and phrase
of a statute.” (People v. Guzman (2005) 35 Cal.4th 577, 588.)
Indeed, “[w]e must presume that the Legislature intended ‘every
word, phrase and provision . . . in a statute . . . to have meaning
and to perform a useful function.’ ” (Garcia v. McCutchen (1997)
16 Cal.4th 469, 476.)
Appellant has urged us to consider section 186.21, although
we each focus on different parts of that section.3 Appellant
3 Section 186.21 provides: “The Legislature, however,
further finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis
which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members
threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the
peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both
individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger
to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected.
10
focuses on the following sentence in section 186.21: “The
Legislature, however, further finds that the State of California is
in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs
whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of
crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods.”
Appellant contends this sentence evidences a legislative intent
that the STEP Act apply only to “street” gangs who operate in
“neighborhoods” against “peaceful” individuals and not to prison
gangs who commit crimes against gang members or the
incarcerated.