Filed 2/28/22 P. v. Soto CA2/8
[…] together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.
The Legislature further finds that an effective means of
punishing and deterring the criminal activities of street gangs is
through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and instrumentalities
acquired, accumulated, or used by street gangs.”
4 In the 30 years since the STEP Act became law, the
California Supreme Court and every Court of Appeal in
California have routinely affirmed true findings on section 186.22
gang allegations where the victim is a gang member. If the
Legislature’s statement was intended to limit the scope of
section 186.22 to “peaceful citizens,” by now the Legislature
11
We find that the next sentence of section 186.21 more
clearly explains the Legislature’s focus and concerns: “These
activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and
present danger to public order and safety.” The meaning of the
Legislature’s selection of the word “street,” is found here, in its
concern with “public” order and safety. In light of this concern,
the phrase “street gangs” serves the useful function of describing
gangs whose members commit crimes “in the streets,” where they