Mohamed Hassan Ali v. State of Iowa
[…] Ali is left with his claim that he should be “able to pursue his postconviction claim under the doctrine of equitable tolling.” But this may be the shakiest argument of all because, as Ali acknowledges, our court “has stated that Iowa law has never before applied the doctrine to the statute of limitations for postconviction actions under Iowa Code section 822.3.” See, e.g., James v. State, 858 N.W.2d 32, 33 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014). We are not willing to do so now. In the end, Ali’s application for postconviction relief was simply untimely under section 822.3. We affirm summary disposition. AFFIRMED. 5 The legislature amended section 822.3 in 2019 to add the following statement: “An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such a claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.” 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 34 (codified at Iowa Code § 822.3); see Johnson v. State, No. 19-1949, 2021 WL 210700, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021) (noting “[t]his amendment appears to abrogate Allison”).