Mohamed Hassan Ali v. State of Iowa
[…] Id. 3 Many of the claims Ali makes on appeal were not raised in or decided by the district court. To get around this error-preservation problem, see Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002), Ali asserts his postconviction counsel was ineffective. Because we find the claims Ali raises on appeal are without merit, we find no breach of duty on the part of postconviction counsel. See State v. Dudley, 766 N.W.2d 606, 620 (Iowa 2009) (“[C]ounsel has no duty to raise an issue that has no merit.”). 5 III. Analysis Iowa Code section 822.3 (2020) contains the statute of limitations for postconviction-relief actions, requiring them to “be filed within three years from the date the conviction or sentence is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Ali concedes that his April 20, 2020 application was filed outside of this deadline. But he offers several reasons why that should not matter. Building his argument like a wobbly Jenga tower, Ali first claims that “his application meets the escape hatch of section 822.3,” which provides that its limitation period “does not apply to a ground of fact . . . that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Ali argues the ground of fact that could not have been raised within the applicable time period was “the adverse immigration consequences of his guilty plea.”