Mohamed Hassan Ali v. State of Iowa
[…] State, 557 N.W.2d 881, 885 (Iowa 1996), abrogated in part on other grounds by Harrington, 659 N.W.2d at 520. Unlike section 822.8, which allows claims to be raised that “for sufficient reason” were not asserted earlier, section 822.3 applies to “claims that ‘could not’ have been previously raised because they were not available,” like newly discovered evidence. See Wilkins v. State, 522 N.W.2d 822, 824 (Iowa 1994). While Ali may not have known about the deportation consequences of his drug conviction, he knew that he was a non-citizen when he pled guilty in 2003. 4Section 822.8 requires that all grounds for relief “must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application” for postconviction relief “unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.” 7 Armed with this knowledge, Ali should have at least been alerted to the potential claim before it expired. See Cornell v. State, 529 N.W.2d 606, 611 (Iowa Ct.