UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 3
As a general matter, a wage index greater than 1.0 indicates that the hospital is in an area where the wages exceed
the national average; whereas an index less than 1.0 indicates that the hospital is in an area where the wages fall below
the national average. See Dignity Health, 243 F. Supp. at 46.
4
for other hospitals.” Baystate Franklin Med. Ctr., 950 F.3d at 87 (quotation omitted). Beginning
in 1991, Congress directed that the annual update to the wage index must not increase aggregate
payments made to hospitals providing care to Medicare beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. §
1395ww(d)(3)(E) (“Any adjustments or updates made under [42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)] for a
fiscal year . . . shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under [42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)] in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made in the
year without such adjustment.”). Put differently, adjustments to the wage index must produce a
budget-neutral outcome. See Baystate Franklin Med. Ctr., 950 F.3d at 87 (“[C]hanges in the wage
index must be budget neutral.”). As the Court of Appeals has put it, because HHS “must calculate