UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] relative wage index values for different geographic areas. Simply put, the low wage index hospital
policy increases the wage index values of hospitals in low-cost labor markets without regard for
their actual labor costs.8
8
The government also contends that the Court should not step in the way of good policy. The Court, of course, takes
no position on whether increasing the wage index values of hospitals in the lowest quartile constitutes good policy.
18
One last note (although a lengthy one). The agency invokes the Medicare statute’s
“exceptions and adjustments” provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(I)(i), as a second source of
authority for the low wage index hospital policy.9 That provision provides that “[t]he [agency]
shall provide by regulation for such other exceptions and adjustments to such payment amounts
under this subsection as [it] deems appropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(I)(i). 10 The Court of
Appeals has described the provision as a “broad-spectrum grant of authority.” Adirondack Med.
Ctr., 740 F.3d at 694. And Judge Moss has held, based on that provision, that the agency can make