UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Dep’t of the Interior,
No. 1:19-CV-01265 (CJN), 2021 WL 4191959, at *9 (D.D.C. Sept. 15, 2021); Gutierrez-Brizuela v. Lynch, 834 F.3d
1142, 1157 (10th Cir. 2016) (Gorsuch, J., concurring) (noting that “the Court added a ‘step zero’ to the Chevron
sequence,” which asks whether the agency’s interpretation is of the sort that warrants deference in the first place).
13
through surveys, and the agency’s decision to inflate the wage values of the hospitals in the bottom
quartile based on policy considerations runs contrary to the statutory text. The Court agrees.
To return to the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(H) provides:
[T]he Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated by the Secretary from time to
time) of hospitals’ costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs, of the
DRG prospective payment rates computed under subparagraph (D) for area differences
in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative
hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national
average hospital wage level . . . . [A]t least every 12 months . . . , the Secretary shall
update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted by the
Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of subsection
(d) hospitals in the United States.
HHS is thus required to adjust the “proportion” of the payment “attributable to wages and wage-
related costs” for “area differences in hospital wage levels.” Id. To account for such differences,
HHS is required to establish a “factor” that “reflect[s] the relative hospital wage level in the