UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Provider Reimbursement Review Board, which Congress established to hear Medicare
reimbursement disputes. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a), (b); id. § 1395oo(a), § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(ii),
(2), (3). A group of hospitals may bring an appeal before the Board if the matter in controversy
involves a common question and the amount in controversy aggregates to at least $50,000. Id. §
1395oo(b). If the Board lacks authority to decide the question presented on appeal, the Board may
grant expedited judicial review, which allows the hospitals to bring their challenge in federal court.
Id. § 1395oo(f)(1) (noting that a federal district court may hear a challenge to a payment made
under the Medicare statute when the contested issue before the Board “involves a question of law
or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy[, and] the [Board] determines . . . that it is
without authority to decide the question”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1842. The Board may not
5
review challenges “either to the constitutionality of a provision of a statute, or to the substantive
or procedural validity of a regulation.” See Allina Health Servs. v. Price, 863 F.3d 937, 940 (D.C.