UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] on its location.”). Congress thus required HHS to adjust a component of the labor-related portion
of the standardized amount based on “the difference between hospitals’ local wages and wage-
related costs and the national average.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(E)(iii). To accomplish that mandate,
HHS must calculate the so-called “wage index” to account for geographic differences in hospital
wage levels. See Toledo Hospital, 2021 WL 4502052, at *1; Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp.,
488 U.S. 204, 206 (1988).
Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) provides:
[T]he Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated by the Secretary from time
to time) of hospitals’ costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs,
of the DRG prospective payment rates computed under subparagraph (D) for area
differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary)
3
reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital
compared to the national average hospital wage level. . . . [A]t least every 12 months
. . . , the Secretary shall update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis
of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages
and wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United States.
“The wage index must be updated each year ‘on the basis of a survey’ of the wage-related
costs for hospitals in the United States.” Anna Jacques Hosp. v. Burwell, 797 F.3d 1155, 1158
(D.C. Cir. 2015). To satisfy that requirement, HHS has hospitals submit their wage-and-hour data
on an annual basis. See Robert Wood Johnson Univ.